How GDPR affects YOU!

A person’s identity is the qualities, beliefs, personality, looks and/or expressions that make up that individual. However your identity is no longer confined to the mind and body that created it.

Take a moment… Think about your online presence. How much of your identity is available online? … banking, email accounts, online profiles such as Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Twitter, Tumblr, LinkedIn, Google accounts, online shopping accounts (Groupon, ebay, Amazon)

You’re everywhere.

When you enter your personal data online you may not be aware of how your data is processed – for too long companies have been allowed to sell and pass on your data, hiding the consent in fine print, but no more!

No need to fear GDPR is here!

The laws are changing, and about time too, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is set to be enforced in the EU on the 25th of May.

So I know what you’re thinking, what’s the point when Brexit is around the corner, we are leaving the EU so surely this will no longer apply to the UK? However, as the Queen’s 2017 Speech confirmed GDPR regulations will continue to be enforced even once we have separated from the European Union! GDPR applies to all entities that process personal data of EU individuals.

Now to focus on the important part, you.

How does this affect you as an individual?

With the growth of technology more and more of your data is being gathered and stored online, the definition of ‘personal data’ under the current Data Protection Act cannot protect this data.

GDPR is widening the definition of ‘personal data’ to include online identifiers, this/these refer to digital information that can identify you. Such as IP addresses, mobile device identities, cookie strings, etc. For example your IP address can be used to locate the device used to access the internet and in turn most likely be able to locate you.  

 Entities that store your personal data must make data security paramount. It is mandatory for entities to ensure your data is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage. Data breaches now come at a higher cost to entities and god forbid if a breach occurs with your personal data it is the entities duty to make you aware as soon as possible.

GDPR is giving you control of your data. Know your new rights!

As outlined by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

  1. The right to be informed – you have the right to know who is collecting your data and what they intend to use it for
  2. The right of access – you have the right to obtain confirmation that their data is being processed and access to their personal data
  3. The right to rectification – you have the right to rectify inaccurate personal data and complete data if incomplete
  4. The right to erasure – also known as the right to be forgotten, you have the right to have personal data erased
  5. The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data
  6. The right to data portability – you are allowed to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services
  7. The right to object – you have the right to object to processing data based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling), direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – The right of subject access allows an individual access to information about the reasoning behind any decisions taken by automated means.

You may have noticed a lot of entities asking for your consent to continue marketing to you. For instance you may have received an email from us. Going forward entities need active consent to be able to market to you.

If you ignore these consent requests as of the 25th of May they will not be permitted to market to you.

On that note…

If you would like to hear from us, if you haven’t already, please complete the short form found here

If you have any questions or want to know more please give us a call.

 

I would like to be inspired

Start the conversation

To find out more about any of our services, please complete the form to request a callback.

Alternatively email or call us and speak to one of our expert team.



















Please tick this box to confirm that you are happy for your data to be used as described in the Inspire Privacy Policy.